+1 (888) 674-2299

28,244,950 Royalty Free Stock Photos

Sell images and videos on Fotolia


Image Pricing

Image files on Fotolia must adhere to the following criteria:

  • Images must be in JPEG format
  • Minimum image resolution must be 2400 x 1600 pixels (4MP)
  • Images must have normal aspect ratios
  • File size must be less than 30 MB
  • Files must not be re-sized (you must upload your files in their original resolution)
  • You must be the original creator of the image
  • You must have a valid model release for each person represented in your files
  • Your images must not include logos or protected trademarks.
  • Your images must not include buildings, goods, or places protected by intellectual property rights
Image

Photo licenses

Images on Fotolia are available in 6 resolutions - from XS to XXL. These files are automatically generated based the uploaded image. Files with a minimum resolution of 3.7 MP will be available in 4 resolutions: XS, S, M, and L. Files with a minimum resolution of 7.8 MP will also be available in XL, and files with a minimum resolution of 15 MP will also be available in all resolutions.

Images must be presented in original camera resolution - post-production resolution increases are not acceptable.

To earn additional royalties you may select the extended license option. This license allows the buyer to create derivative products intended for resale, where the image is the main element of the product (for example, postcards, posters, t-shirts, templates).


Image sale prices and royalties


1 Credit = $1.00

There are 2 ways to sell images on Fotolia: the credit system (Pay-As-You-Go) and Subscription plans.

I) The Credit System

Most of the images sold on Fotolia are purchased with credits. Each time a customer buys an image with credits, the contributor receive a commission in credits in accordance to contributor rank and the exclusivity option chosen.

Important: As described in these charts, the different license prices are based on the XS license price.

From White to Bronze
XS S M L XL XXL
XS 3 x XS 5 x XS 7 x XS 8 x XS 10 x XS
From Silver to Diamond
XS S M L XL XXL
XS 3 x XS 6 x XS 8 x XS 10 x XS 12 x XS

Please note that after 6 months (180 days) without a sale, content prices are automatically set to minimum price (see pricing chart below). Afterwards, if the file sells 3 times in a period of 6 months, the contributor will once again be able to update their prices.

The rates set forth in the below charts are subject to the Pricing Disclaimer.

Images from the Instant collection are sold for 3 credits with the standard license and 30 credits with the extended license. The commission rates displayed in the charts below also apply to Instant collection images.

II) Subscription plans

All the images from our Standard Collection, our Instant Collection and exclusive images are included in Subscription plans; meaning they get the best visibility on the website and in our searches, and making them available to more people – namely big companies and news agencies, who tend to use Subscriptions for their image needs. This way, your images stand more chances of coming up in searches and getting downloaded, which translates into increased sales for you, our contributors.

Royalties are paid in Credits, and determined by the contributor’s rank. Our Subscription plans deliver images in different sizes, and are all counted as 1 download. Therefore, your images will not only be available to be purchased with regular Credits, they will also be available to be downloaded as a single image download via Subscription.

Please select your exclusivity option in the drop menu below to access the royalties and commissions chart:


The price and royalty chart for Total Exclusivity:


Ranking RoyaltyXSSMLXLXXLX
White35%135781020
Bronze40%261014162050
Silver45%3918243036100
Gold51%3918243036100
Emerald54%3918243036100
Sapphire57%3918243036100
Ruby60%3918243036100
Diamond63%3918243036100

The price and royalty chart for exclusive files under Partial Exclusivity:


Ranking RoyaltyXSSMLXLXXLX
White20%135781020
Bronze23%261014162050
Silver25%3918243036100
Gold31%3918243036100
Emerald37%3918243036100
Sapphire40%3918243036100
Ruby43%3918243036100
Diamond46%3918243036100

The price and royalty chart for non-exclusive files:


Ranking RoyaltyXSSMLXLXXLX
White20%135781020
Bronze23%135781050
Silver25%13681012100
Gold31%13681012100
Emerald37%2612162024100
Sapphire40%3918243036100
Ruby43%3918243036100
Diamond46%3918243036100

Please select the type of subscription plan in the drop menu below to access the royalties chart:


The royalty chart for daily limit Subscription plans:


Ranking Revenue per download (JPEG)
White 0.25 credits
Bronze 0.27 credits
Silver 0.29 credits
Gold 0.31 credits
Emerald 0.33 credits
Sapphire 0.35 credits
Rubis 0.37 credits
Diamond 0.40 credits

The royalty chart for monthly limit Subscription plans:


Ranking Revenue per download (JPEG)
White 0.25 credits
Bronze 0.27 credits
Silver 0.29 credits
Gold 0.31 credits
Emerald 0.33 credits
Sapphire 0.35 credits
Rubis 0.37 credits
Diamond 0.40 credits