+1 (888) 674-2299

30,062,891 Royalty Free Stock Photos

Sell images and videos on Fotolia


Vector Pricing

Vector files on Fotolia must adhere to the following criteria:

  • Vectors must be in AI or EPS format
  • File size must be less than 2 MB
  • You must be the original creator of the file
  • Images must not contain protected logos or protected trademarks
  • Images must be creative and detailed (simple vectors without any creative detail will be refused)
  • Auto tracing must not be used to create the image
Image

Vector Sizes

When you upload a vector illustration in AI or EPS format, six standard JPEG license resolutions are generated automatically (from XS to XXL).


Vector Licenses

Vector illustrations are available in two licenses: Standard and Extended.

Standard Licenses allow any illustrative purposes and are limited to print runs of 500,000. Extended Licenses include Standard License rights plus unlimited print runs and the option to create derivative products intended for resale (e.g., posters, t-shirts etc.).


Vector sale prices and royalties


When selling your creative files on Fotolia they can be sold via two different systems:


  • Credits
  • Subscription

All sales are paid in Credits. 1 Credit = $1.00

I) Credits

Each time customers buy a vector file using their Credits, the author receives a commission according to their rank and the exclusivity option chosen for this vector.

As described in these charts, the different license prices are based on the XS license price.

From White to Bronze
XS S M L XL XXL V
XS 3 x XS 5 x XS 7 x XS 8 x XS 10 x XS 5 x XS
From Silver to Diamond
XS S M L XL XXL V
XS 3 x XS 6 x XS 8 x XS 10 x XS 12 x XS 5 x XS

Depending on their rank and exclusivity options, contributors may have the ability to increase their content prices. However, if a file does not sell within a period of 180 days its price is automatically set back to the minimum. Afterwards, if the file sells three times in six months, the contributor can once again update the price.

The rates set forth in the below charts are subject to the Pricing Disclaimer.

II) Subscription

Each time a high-volume buyer downloads a vector file using a subscription the author receives a commission in Credits based on the download price.

Since this price may vary from one subscription plan to another, all contributors benefit from a minimum guarantee, the amount of which depends upon their rank.

Note: Contributor selling options may affect subscription commissions. Please refer to your member area for more details.

Check your selling option

Our Subscription plans deliver images in different sizes, all of which are counted as a single download.

Please select your exclusivity option in the drop menu below to access the royalties and commissions chart:

Total Exclusivity

The price and royalty chart for Total Exclusivity:


Ranking RoyaltyVector (V)Extended Vector (XV)
White35%640
Bronze40%1280
Silver45%18100
Gold51%18100
Emerald54%18100
Sapphire57%18100
Ruby60%18100
Diamond63%18100
Partial Exclusivity

The price and royalty chart for exclusive files under Partial Exclusivity:


Ranking RoyaltyVector (V)Extended Vector (XV)
White20%640
Bronze23%1280
Silver25%18100
Gold31%18100
Emerald37%18100
Sapphire40%18100
Ruby43%18100
Diamond46%18100
Non-Exclusivity

The price and royalty chart for non-exclusive files:


Ranking RoyaltyVector (V)Extended Vector (XV)
White20%640
Bronze23%680
Silver25%6100
Gold31%6100
Emerald37%12100
Sapphire40%18100
Ruby43%18100
Diamond46%18100

Please select the type of subscription plan in the drop menu below to access the royalties chart:


The royalty chart for Monthly Limit Subscription plans:


Ranking Commission*
White 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.25 credits)
Bronze 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.27 credits)
Silver 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.29 credits)
Gold 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.31 credits)
Emerald 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.33 credits)
Sapphire 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.35 credits)
Rubis 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.37 credits)
Diamond 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.40 credits)

* The percentage rates are maximum rates, your actual rate depends on your selling options.


The royalty chart for Daily Limit Subscription plans:


Ranking Commission*
White 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.25 credits)
Bronze 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.27 credits)
Silver 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.29 credits)
Gold 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.31 credits)
Emerald 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.33 credits)
Sapphire 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.35 credits)
Rubis 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.37 credits)
Diamond 25% (minimum guaranteed: 0.40 credits)

* The percentage rates are maximum rates, your actual rate depends on your selling options.