+1 (888) 674-2299

28,341,362 Royalty Free Stock Photos

Sell images and videos on Fotolia


Vector Pricing

Vector files on Fotolia must adhere to the following criteria:

  • Vectors must be in AI or EPS format
  • File size must be less than 2 MB
  • You must be the original creator of the file
  • Images must not contain protected logos or protected trademarks
  • Images must be creative and detailed (simple vectors without any creative detail will be refused)
  • Auto tracing must not be used to create the image
Image

Vector licenses

When you upload a vector illustration in AI or EPS format, six standard JPEG license resolutions are generated automatically (from XS to XXL).

You'll earn additional royalties with our extended license, which allows the buyer to create derivative products intended for resale, where the image is the main element of the product (for example, postcards, posters, t-shirts, templates)

Royalty Free Licenses Price Condition
V V AI or EPS format
XV XV AI or EPS format

Vector sale prices and royalties


1 Credit = $1.00

There are 2 ways to sell vectors on Fotolia: the credit system (Pay-As-You-Go) and subscription plans.

I) The Credit System

Most of the vectors sold on Fotolia are purchased with credits. Each time a customer buys a vector with credits, the contributor receives a commission in credits in accordance to contributor's rank and the exclusivity option chosen.

Important: As described in these charts, the different license prices are based on the XS license price.

From White to Bronze
XS S M L XL XXL V
XS 3 x XS 5 x XS 7 x XS 8 x XS 10 x XS 5 x XS
From Silver to Diamond
XS S M L XL XXL V
XS 3 x XS 6 x XS 8 x XS 10 x XS 12 x XS 5 x XS

Please note that after 6 months (180 days) without a sale, content prices are automatically set to minimum price (see pricing chart below). Afterwards, if the file sells 3 times in a period of 6 months, the contributor will once again be able to update their prices.

The rates set forth in the below charts are subject to the Pricing Disclaimer.

II) Subscription plan

All our standard collection and exclusive vectors are included in Subscription plans; meaning they get the best visibility on the website and in our searches, and making them available to more people – namely big companies and news agencies, who tend to use Subscriptions for their image needs. This way, your vectors stand more chances of coming up in searches and getting downloaded, which translates into increased sales for you, our contributors.

Royalties are paid in Credits, and determined by the contributor’s rank. Our Subscription plans deliver images in different sizes, and are all counted as 1 download. Therefore, your vectors will not only be available to be purchased with regular Credits, they will also be available to be downloaded as a single image download via Subscription.

NOTE: Sales from last generation subscription plans maintain the former download ratios (1 vector = 3 downloads)

Please select your exclusivity option in the drop menu below to access the royalties and commissions chart:

Total Exclusivity

The price and royalty chart for Total Exclusivity:


Ranking RoyaltyVector (V)Extended Vector (XV)
White35%640
Bronze40%1280
Silver45%18100
Gold51%18100
Emerald54%18100
Sapphire57%18100
Ruby60%18100
Diamond63%18100
Partial Exclusivity

The price and royalty chart for exclusive files under Partial Exclusivity:


Ranking RoyaltyVector (V)Extended Vector (XV)
White20%640
Bronze23%1280
Silver25%18100
Gold31%18100
Emerald37%18100
Sapphire40%18100
Ruby43%18100
Diamond46%18100
Non-Exclusivity

The price and royalty chart for non-exclusive files:


Ranking RoyaltyVector (V)Extended Vector (XV)
White20%640
Bronze23%680
Silver25%6100
Gold31%6100
Emerald37%12100
Sapphire40%18100
Ruby43%18100
Diamond46%18100

Please select the type of subscription plan in the drop menu below to access the royalties chart:


The royalty chart for daily limit Subscription plans:


Ranking Revenue per download (Vectors)
White 0.25 credits
Bronze 0.27 credits
Silver 0.29 credits
Gold 0.31 credits
Emerald 0.33 credits
Sapphire 0.35 credits
Rubis 0.37 credits
Diamond 0.40 credits

The royalty chart for monthly limit Subscription plans:


Ranking Revenue per download (Vectors)
White 0.25 credits
Bronze 0.27 credits
Silver 0.29 credits
Gold 0.31 credits
Emerald 0.33 credits
Sapphire 0.35 credits
Rubis 0.37 credits
Diamond 0.40 credits